art-library

Privacy Policy


In order to ensure the confidentiality of the data of our users, ArtLibrary or ArtLibrary.co of ARTLIBRARY s.a. (hereinafter, “ArtLibrary”) has a Privacy Policy.
IntroductionWhen you access to www.artlibrary.co_ (hereinafter the “Site”), you consent for your details personal information being processed in accordance with the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains what information ArtLibrary may collect and use, and can give. It also explains the security measures taken to protect your information, your ability to access your information and whom you can contact in ArtLibrary for your questions regarding this privacy statement are answered, and resolve any issues that may arise.
Scope of Privacy PolicyThe terms set forth in this Privacy Policy and specifically the duty of confidentiality, are mandatory for all staff employed by ArtLibrary and all third parties who, under contract, have access to personal data and equipment or information systems ArtLibrary.
PasswordsDo not mdl your password. ArtLibrary never ask you to mdl your password by any means. In order to keep your information confidential, close the browser window when the session ends. Thus, no one can access your information.

ArtLibrary has users around the world. When you provide personal information to ArtLibrary, reuser that this information may be sent to servers outside the country. ArtLibrary ensures that such information will be treated with the highest standards of safety regulations. Complying with the provisions of current legislation regarding data protection, ArtLibrary registered users may address this, as controller. For cases in which users cannot exercise such rights disability or minority, may act the legal representative.
Compilation and Utilization of your InformationThis Privacy Policy covers the compilation and utilization of your personal information on the Site.

During the registration process, we will ask the following:

  • Username (It will be used in your URI address to you can access to your user page)
  • Email
  • Password
  • Category of User
  • Name for your user account (nickname or stage name, commercial or institutional)
  • Country
  • City

Once registered, you will have an ID (identification number) ArtLibrary verified and intransferible. In addition to requesting information during the registration process, we may request additional personal information at other times. Any personal information gathered will be automatically processed and incorporated into the ArtLibrary database.

ArtLibrary may also occasionally consult their users to improve our service.

Keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily provide personal information in the network, such information could be used by other users.

ArtLibrary is not responsible for such information may be collected, stored and processed without your permission by any third party.
End of treatmentPersonal information will be treated by ArtLibrary for the following purposes:

  • Maintenance of contractual relations between ArtLibrary and the user,
  • Management and Services Administration that were requested by ArtLibrary users,
  • ArtLibrary Services Update preferences of users,
  • The sending of general information products and / or services themselves or third parties,
  • Internal studies to improve products and services of ArtLibrary
Personal InformationArtLibrary compiles personal information online when:

  • You register to use any of the services available from the Site.
  • You use the Site.
  • You send us questions or comments.
  • You request information or materials.
  • You make complaints or claims.
  • You report an incident online.
  • You send us your biography (résumé) to apply for a job.
  • You provide any information unto the Site (including but not limited to chat rooms, forums and uploads).

The type of information collected may include name, type, document number, telephone, email address and / or other information that can be identified. In all cases you provide personal information, and according to current legislation, you represent that the information provided is true.

When you give us your personal information, you agree and consent freely given specific and informed so that such personal information is used for the purposes mentioned above, and authorizes it to be treated, stored, collected in the databases ArtLibrary property. You further agree and consent freely given specific and informed with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Advertising and promotionsIn order to provide better service, ArtLibrary will display the logos of its sponsors, by country or global, in the upper center header, and sidebar left, an action that you consent to the time of registration. Thus acts as a mere ArtLibrary intermediary.

The sponsors can be displayed in ArtLibrary other companies, institutions, governments with or without the collaboration of ArtLibrary. Develops some contests or promotions, for which the data collected may be shared with the sponsor. Users can decide whether to participate in contests or promotions. ArtLibrary sponsors may collect personal information about you. Your use of the Web sites linked from ArtLibrary that could be made your information is not covered by this Privacy Policy.
Data CommunicationsArtLibrary does not sells, licenses or markets for any reason the personal information of its users. Notwithstanding the foregoing, ArtLibrary can share all data collected as described above with sponsors and / or intermediaries that perform marketing services on its behalf or with whom ArtLibrary have joint marketing agreements. In this regard, you authorizeaffiliates and / or related intermediaries ArtLibrary to share personal information supplied by sponsors, controlling companies, affiliates, subsidiaries, affiliates and / or related intermediaries with ArtLibrary. This information will be disclosed, shared or transferred in accordance with current legislation in USA applicable to the protection of personal data.

ArtLibrary offers the possibility to users to link their accounts from the platform of the Network for accounts on other social networks and / or Internet sites owned by third parties (“Social Networks”). In order to activate the option, and link accounts, ArtLibrary requires your consent. In case of accepting link your account with appropriate ArtLibrary to Social Networks, you agree that your personal information may be transferred on a reciprocal basis between the respective platforms, including, by way of example, registration data, background, contact lists, photos and pictures, comments and opinions and other content. In no event shall be responsible for ArtLibrary use social networks to make your personal information that has been linked.

ArtLibrary may disclose personal information to third parties without your consent as required by law or by court order so authorized, to cooperate with government authorities in criminal investigations and to enforce or protect intellectual property or contractual rights of ArtLibrary.
EmailArtLibrary may send you emails regarding the content of the Site or your account and answer your questions. ArtLibrary also may send you emails with information or special offers about products and services that may interest you, unless you specify not to receive such emails.

You may at any time request the removal or blocking its name from the database to the terms of this Privacy Policy, under Law 25,326, art. 27 subsection 3rd.

All email you receive from ArtLibrary tell you how opt out of future promotional emails. You can change your email preferences at any time.
Other Information - CookiesWhen you enter on the Site we may store some information on your computer in the form of a “Cookie” or similar file that can be useful in several ways. For example, Cookies allow us to design the site so I could better meet their interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer’s hard disk, and / or block all Cookies or receive a message warning before a Cookie is stored. Refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.
Protecting your InformationTo prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, ArtLibrary has put in place certain physical, electronic, managerial and security procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We safeguard information according to security standards and procedures established and continually assess new technology for protecting information. Ensures that the processes ArtLibrary own internal databases meet the legal obligations of security and confidentiality imposed by the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 25,326.

However, you acknowledge that the technical means to provide security are not foolproof, and that even when taken all reasonable security precautions may suffer manipulation, destruction and / or loss of information.

On the other hand, while trying to protect your Personal Information, you must also take steps to protect your information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while online. At a minimum, we recommend that you change your password periodically, using a combination of letters and numbers and make sure you are using a secure browser to be on the Internet.
Children’s PrivacyArtLibrary not intend to collect Personal Information from minors. Where appropriate, you specifically instruct children not provide that information on the Site and / or take reasonable steps to obtain parental consent to the provision of such information.

Please note that in its capacity as parent, legal guardian or representative will be responsible for their minor children under their guardianship or access the Site so we strongly recommend taking due precaution while browsing in the Site. To this end, please note that some browsers can be configured so that children cannot access certain pages.

You may contact with the team of ArtLibrary to make suggestions or warnings as appropriate.
Keeping your Information AccurateIf you have provided personal information through the services available on the Site and any of your personal information changes, you may review, modify, delete and update your personal information when you want.

Furthermore, in accordance with current legislation, you may request the exercise of their right to access, correct or delete your personal information. In this way, you have the option of sending an email to request a change of information or a copy of your personal information we collect online.

The right of access to data may be exercised free of charge by the person concerned to the extent that that information is requested at intervals of no less than six months, unless a legitimate interest thereto, under Article 14, paragraph 3 of Law 25,326.

If the data is incorrect, you want to update and / or deleted, ArtLibrary will correct, update and / or delete that information to your request without charge, under article 16 of Law 25,326. To do this, please have it send a message clarifying “Report”, “Delete” and / or “Update” as appropriate, together with the purpose of the request.

ArtLibrary make every reasonable effort to make sure your requests are met.
CancellationIf you tell us to cancel your account ArtLibrary, we will do the fastest and most effective way possible, but should be aware that the complete elimination of data will be made after ninety days of your request.

It is possible that the information we have collected remains in our backups. However, such information is not accessible, so you cannot take any further action.
Questions, complaints or suggestionsHave any questions, complaints or suggestions please send a message. Note to indicate your question, complaint or suggestion.
Modification of Privacy PolicyArtLibrary reserves the right to periodically change the contents of the Privacy Policy in order to adapt to new legislation. You agree to regularly review this Privacy Policy to learn of any changes that may have occurred.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: February 10, 2016.
Art Libraries
Catalogs
Artists
Works